Privacy Policy

Policy Effective January 15, 2018

This website is operated and owned by Rich Products Corporation. We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website while permitting us to conduct legitimate business by providing services and information of interest to our customers and visitors.

This Policy applies only to the website and online services provided by Rich Products Corporation. This Policy does not cover any interaction you may have with Rich Products Corporation by telephone, postal mail, or other offline communications. The purpose of this Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you when you visit our website, how we may use that information, and how we disclose it to third parties. The information we may collect from you on this website is subject to this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION AND STORAGE INFORMATION

We do not collect personal information from visitors unless information is provided voluntarily and knowingly. When you participate in our surveys or complete a contact form on our website, you may be asked for some personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address and phone number. From time to time, we may also collect additional information if it is needed for special offers, surveys, contests and other promotions.

The personally identifiable information you provide to our website is used to communicate with you, to process your orders and to provide services to you. We do not use your email address for purposes other than responding to the message you sent, to contact you regarding your transaction and product, or to send additional communication about our products and services.

We may use “cookies” to recognize you and your access privileges on our website, as well as to trace website usage. A cookie is a piece of information that is sent to your web browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each time you return to our website, we are able to identify you as a previous or registered customer. Cookies also enable us to measure our site traffic, including the number of repeat versus new visitors, the time users spend online, and their navigation behavior. Collecting this information allows us to make changes that improve our website.

We will never resell your email address or contact information.

USE OF INFORMATION

Personally identifiable information such as name, address, phone number and email information may be stored in a secure database. The information we collect is used to provide the service or product you request; to enable billing and shipping; to provide you with information about related products and services; and for systems administration and trouble-shooting purposes. We do not use the information internally for other purposes. We may use information such as email addresses, social sharing history, and social app interaction data for marketing or remarketing purposes. We may also use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand our user.

Rich Products Corporation’s Internet servers record non-personal information as part of its standard operations. This information is primarily used to provide an enhanced online experience for our customers and visitors. Information tracked includes but is not limited to, the type of operating systems and browsers used by our visitors. Other uses of this information include internal review of the number of visitors to our site, but only in an aggregate and non-personal, identifiable form.

We will share your information within Rich Products Corporation, its subsidiaries and affiliates.  We may also share your information with companies that fulfill and ship orders, with website developers, and with third parties jointly involved in contests or promotions. Information concerning individual’s usage of our websites will not be disclosed to third parties except in aggregate form.

Rich Products Corporation may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Rich Products Corporation, its subsidiaries and affiliates and this website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Rich Products Corporation, its subsidiaries and affiliates and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect personal safety of users of Rich Products Corporation, the website or the public.

Occasionally we receive a comment through the “Contact Us” form that we would like to publish as a testimonial on the website. We reserve the right to publish the comment to the website, along with your first name and last initial.

Google

This website uses Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third-party websites to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or on a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to RichsFoodservice.com.  Any data collected will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as well as Google’s privacy policies.

Click HERE for information on how to opt-out of remarketing from Google.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) or other third-party identifiers to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

If you send us an email with questions or comments, we may use your personal information to respond to your questions or comments, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference. However, aside from our reply to such an email, it is not our standard practice to send you email unless you request a particular service that involves email communications, you otherwise consent to being contacted by email or if such contact is to communicate with you about products, to provide customer support in connection with those products, and to send you information about other products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. There may be times when you will have the opportunity to subscribe to an email list or electronic newsletter that will send information about our website to your email address. However, we will provide you with the option to change your preferences and opt-out of receiving those communications. You may request at any time that we not email you in the future by clicking the “unsubscribe” link which is included at the bottom of any email that you receive from us. If you unsubscribe, we will make reasonable efforts to discontinue these email communications as soon as practicable.

SURVEYS, CONTESTS AND ONLINE PROMOTIONS

From time to time, our website requests information from users via surveys, contests or other promotions. Information requested may include contact information (such as name, email, shipping address), demographic information (such as age range, gender, areas of interest and familiarity with our company or our products and services) and customer feedback. Participation in these requests is completely voluntary. With each request, you will have the choice of whether or not to disclose information. Any and all information you submit to participate in these contests become the property of Rich Products Corporation.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may link to third-party websites. When you follow a link to another website, you leave our site and your online interactions are no longer protected by our Privacy Policy. Rich Products Corporation is not responsible for, and does not endorse the content or the privacy or security practices of websites to which our site links. You should review the privacy policies of any such third-party websites for their policies and practices regarding the collection and use of your information because their policies may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of third parties.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our website is designed for use by adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children without their parent’s supervision and permission. We ask that anyone under the age of thirteen not submit any personal information through our websites. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen, and therefore we do not knowingly distribute such information to third parties.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (CalOPPA)

In accordance with CalOPPA, our Privacy Policy includes the following:

  • Users can visit our website anonymously;
  • Our home page includes a link to our Privacy Policy. Links on our site to our Privacy Policy include the word “Privacy” and can easily be found within the page on which the link is provided;
  • Individuals visiting the Privacy Policy web page are notified of changes to our policies on the web page; and
  • Individuals can change their personally identifiable information using our “Contact Us” form or by calling us (see “How to Contact Us” section below).

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may change at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this web page.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can use our “Contact Us” form.

Alternatively, you can call us at 1-800-828-2021 or send mail to:

Rich Products Corporation
Attn: Legal Department
One Robert Rich Way
Buffalo, NY 14213

Contact Us

Please take a moment to participate in a survey

Take the survey